8 Rules To Ensure Data Protection In Your Business

Data protection service AND DATA DESTRUCTION

8 Important Rules To Help Ensure Data Protection

“You must…

  1. Obtain and process information fairly
  2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes
  3. Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes
  4. Keep it safe and secure
  5. Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date
  6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  7. Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes
  8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to an individual, on request”

“According to the results of our National Data Protection Survey – more than half of Irish companies say that they have suffered a data breach in the last 12 months.

The results also show that data breaches, hacking attacks and employee negligence have all risen in the last year in Irish organisations.

  • One in three Irish companies have no corporate data breach policy and almost half are poorly trained for data breaches.
  • Only two in five Irish firms have any internal sanctions for non-compliance with data protection rules.
  • Most Irish companies have no guidelines on transferring data outside the country.

secure data & data protection

The survey has shown that Irish companies’ biggest threat continues to be “negligent employees”, with one in five singling out inept staff as the biggest issue they face in keeping sensitive data secure.

14% claimed hackers are the second biggest threat, while 12% said that staff losing unsecured phones, laptops or USB keys would be the third biggest threat.

Two out of three companies claimed to have implemented data breach policies in some or all aspects of their business even though one third of employees say they are not adequately familiar with them.

confidential shredding, clean desk policy

Data Protection training and awareness programs are the best way to improve the acknowledgement of best practice in the area.

To ensure your organisation doesn’t fall victim to a data breach, ensure your staff are trained on the subject.”

For more information on Data Security and data protection, email on of our staff at:

info@securityinshredding.com

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.

Looking For On Site Document Shredding In Limerick Or Galway

Security In Shredding on site service

Running and maintaining a business requires content and data. this is displayed through paper and digital data. Ensuring data confidentiality is paramount to business success. Shredding or destroying your documents is one method of data destruction.

Not Just Any Aul Shredder

Shredding documents does improve data security. A simple office shredder shreds paper but this can be reconstructed. Industrial paper shredding specialists are available to handle all your data destruction needs.

Reputable document destruction companies operate within data protection laws and the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC.) A reputable paper destruction will shred all your documents to a level beyond reconstruction. A Din 66399 Standard is used by shredding companies and ensure a high level of quality shredding.

What Is Din 66399

At Security in Shredding we are experts in the Data Destruction Industry and we are happy to explain the new DIN 66399 shredding standard to our clients as their knowledge on it and the benefits from it is limited.

The modern DIN 66399 replaces the DIN 32757 and for the first time divides data destruction into three separate protection classes and seven security levels in total.

Secure data destruction

Call Us & We Will come To You

Any and all paper data can be shredded and destroy your documents confidentially and securely with our specialised trucks. Our On site Shredding is available for scheduled services or on call service. We regularly operate throughout Ireland and in Limerick and Galway regions.

  • We provide lockable bins and our trained staff will handle these bins from your premises to the truck.
  • The secure receptacle is automatically lifted by our mobile shredding technology and is constantly under surveillance and watched through our on-board monitor.
  • Our mobile shredding unit destroys the client’s material on site at their premises.

Our specialised trucks can handle 1 X 240 Litre receptacle per minute. This will require minimal amount of time to shred your documents providing an efficient and excellent service. The service is also environmentally friendly.

What Can We Shred?

Clients will ask us what can be shredded? there are a number of documents and document types that can be easily shredded by us. “Lever arch files,” “older files,” and or “archive files” are often asked if they can be shredded. They can be shredded.

We have a list of recommended documents to shred, view our what to shred list  of recommended documents to destroy.

For more information on our services please visit our site or email us an enquiry at: info@securityinshredding.com

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.

Putting Costs Over Protection Does More Harm Than Good

Data proccesser and data commissioner

Data protection and your data protection strategy is ultimately down to you and your team to install and maintain. A confidential shredding specialist will help you with your data protection and destruction methods.

How your documents are handled and accessed must be established and in a format that is acceptable to your business or organisations practices.

A recent report from the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC Annual Report 2015) Ms Dixon says despite claims to the contrary, there is no inherent conflict between her office being able to hear complaints from individuals on the one hand and provide guidance to organisations who may perhaps be infringing people’s rights on the other.

Helen Dixon also said her office does not have the resources to replace the requirement for organisations to procure their own expert advice and build their own capacity when it comes to being data protection compliant

 

Digital Data just as vulnerable as Paper data

2015 saw email queries to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner rise by 6% to 14,427, with an additional 16,713 phone enquiries and 885 postal requests for information.

In total, 932 complaints were opened, down 28 on 2014.

A record number of decisions under the data protection acts were made by Ms Dixon’s office , with CCTV in the workplace, direct marketing by SMS, spam emails and banks failing to keep personal contact information up to date the main problem for complainants.

62% of complaints focused on the right of people to access personal data held by others about them, with 11% centred on electronic direct marketing.

23 complaints were received from individuals who were unhappy at search engines’ refusal to delete search results about them under the “Right to be Forgotten” principle, nine fewer than in 2014.

The commission was also notified of 2,317 valid data security breaches in 2015, and increase of 129 year-on-year, with over half being unauthorised disclosures like postal and electronic communications.

Out Source Your Data Destruction

The article contains further details link is above. Protecting your data can be done with a few simple steps and a little bit of know how. Fore more information on data protection methods and confidential shredding, please visit our site.

Also email us for any questions or queries at: info@securityinshredding.com 

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.

On Site Shredding Benefits For Limerick & Galway Businesses

Security In Shredding on site service
When it comes to data protection, confidential shredding of your documents should be incorporated as part of your business day to day. Limerick & Galway regions can also benefit from our on site shredding service.
On Site shredding provides a secure shredding process to your business and also a number of other benefits for your business such as:
  1. We can provide a “Scheduled Basis” On Site Shredding
  1. “On Call Service” Client calls and sets a date for out team to
  1. “Clear Out Shredding” For large quantity of document destruction

 

The Data Protection Commissioner

There are many reasons for your business to incorporate a confidential shredding service. Firstly it’s the law; The Data Protection Act ensures that businesses and organisations maintain that the data stored by them is protected to a standard set by the DPC.
More details regarding data security and method to improve your data security can be read on the DPC site; Data Security Guidlines

How Confidential Shredding Can Help

When it comes to data protection, minimising the risk of data breaches is essential for businesses to continue in operation. As mentioned above it’s the law but also data breaches can be hugely damaging to a companies reputation. If people are aware of a business or organisations data breach, people will not use that service or switch to a competitor good or service. All it can take is one breach for this to occur.
Along with compliance with the law, there are a number of reasons why your business benefit from confidential shredding services, reasons such as:
  • Prevent information leaks and breaches of security
  • Reduces your risk from improperly discarded documents
  • Reduces risk of identity theft
  • Reduces your risk of recovery
  • Reduces your storage costs
  • Saving employee time from document shredding
  • Minimum time used for speedy efficient shredding service
  • Affordable and cost effective
  • Become an active business in protecting the environment

 

On Site & Confidentiality

Our on site shredding service will provide you and your business a secure method of destruction. The shredding process is monitored to ensure that the documents are destroyed and our on board systems ensure that this process is done correctly. The added bonus of the truck being on site, is that you get to see your documents go from the bin to shred on your premises. Giving you the confidence that your documents are destroyed in a safe and secure manor.

For more information on our on site shredding and or any other services we provide, please check out our site or feel free to contact one of our shredding specialists.

Email us at: info@securityinshredding

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.

Limerick & Galway Businesses The BYOD Risks & Gains

BYOD policy

A Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policy has a number of benefits for your business or organisation. Businesses in Limerick & Galway along with a confidential shredding policy. Electronic devices have security features enabled as standard and having staff use their own devices can be a cost effective method for day to day business.

People will tend to look after their own devices better. While this is another benefit there are risks involved and it is worth knowing the risks involved if you decide to incorporate such a policy.

Ownership

Many of these issues arise because of the main characteristic of BYOD that the employee owns and to some extent maintains and supports the device. As a result, the you will have much less control over the device in comparison to a device owned by your business.

An employer will need to address these BYOD issues before enabling employees to bring their own devices to work. These issues include, for example, ensuring that work data will not be merged with an employee’s personal data, that non-employees, such as family members who use the device, do not access work data and, for example, what happens when an employee loses a device or resigns.

In seeking to implement a BYOD solution it is important to identify business objectives and benefits as well as taking into account security, audit and data protection requirements. Department heads such as IT, HR and managers should develop a BYOD policy covering security issues and terms of use.

For more information on data protection and guidance on digital data protection visit the Data Protection Commissioner site for a detailed guide.

BYOD business policy

If your business decides to use a BYOD policy, then informing your employees of the separation of data between business and personal data.

Data security is a prime concern for employers and importantly BYOD should not introduce vulnerabilities into existing secure environments.

Employers should also consider the use of a sandbox or ring-fencing of data, such as by keeping data contained within a specific app, as well as ensuring that, if the device is lost, the data on it is kept confidential and retained via a backup facility.

In terms of legal risk, losing employee or client data could result in the company breaching the Data Protection Act which could leave the company vulnerable to legal claims brought by the employee or client in question or a fine imposed by the DPC.

To address the data protection and security breach risks, the DPC guidance recommends companies consider the following:

  • Which type of corporate data can be processed on personal devices
  • How to encrypt and secure access to the corporate data
  • How the corporate data should be stored on the personal devices
  • How and when the corporate data should be deleted from the personal devices
  • How the data should be transferred from the personal device to the company servers

Security

The DPC also recommends installing antivirus software on personal devices, providing technical support to the employees on their personal devices when they are used for business purposes and having in place a “BYOD Acceptable Use Policy” providing guidance to users on how they can use their own devices to process corporate and personal data. It should also be clear to employees that they can only process corporate personal data for corporate purposes.

The DPC also highlights the BYOD risks associated with increased monitoring at work by the technical measures that the company could put in place in order to ensure the security of the company data processed by the employees on their personal devices.

Ensuring fail safes are in place, in the unlikely event of theft or loss. Enabling geo-location, remote access, two step verification. A reputable anti-virus software can provide for such an event. Remembering prevention is better than cure.

Confidential Shredding Limerick & Galway

At Security In Shredding, data protection is paramount to our day to day operation. Confidential shredding services regularly destroy any and all unwanted documents your business may have accumulated.

Ensuring that data security is being maintained is important for you and for our us. For more information on our shredding services you can,

Email us at: info@securityinshredding.com

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.

7 Wi-fi Security Improvements To Aid Data Protection

BYOD policy

Data protection comes in many forms. While our confidential shredding in Limerick & Galway regularly operate a highly secure paper destruction service. It is however, hugely important to protect all forms of data both physical and digital.

Wi-fi networks both public and private networks (more so with public) have greater potential of data breaches or hacks. These hacks could be harmful to your device and also gain access to private or secure files.

Below is a list of steps to improve your Wi-fi data security:

 

1. Change The Default Name Of The Wireless Network

Hackers will prey on human error to gain access to networks. A router received from your internet provider will run on default settings. If these settings are not changed, hackers will use this to gain access to networks.

In case the SSID is not modified, a hacker has a better chance of breaking into a network, simply by knowing the manufacturer of the router. Use this guide to make the necessary changes.

Ideally change the name to something unique and NOT to use your own and or company name as the new network name.

 

2. Password Length = Strength

Again if using default settings on the router the default password can be gained if hackers know the default name.

When choosing a password, it is recommended that the password length is:

  • 15 – 20 characters
  • Contain Numbers
  • Contain Upper Case
  • Contain Special Characters

Avoid using “123456” and or “password” which is used more often than not. A random sequence of letters, numbers and characters is secure but harder to remember. If the password is unique and not repeated and contains the criteria mentioned, It will improve the password security.

Use this Wiki guide to setup a strong password for your network.

 

3. Enabling Network Encryption

There are a few popular encryption options for wireless networks, like WEP, WPA and WPA2. The latter form of encryption – WPA2 – is preferred for its improved security and especially if you have a home network.

The option to encrypt traffic is useful if you need to make your communication signals unusable for any unauthorised third party software.

 

4. Power Off When Not In Use

This option is useful especially when leaving home for extended periods of time, for holiday leave or for a few days.

This security measure, besides helping you to reduce power consumption, it will surely stop any hackers that could “listen” to your network’s traffic or might try to access it for malicious purposes.

 

5. Where The Router Is Stored Physically

Storing the router in a central location of the house or office will ensure even spread of connection and limits the hackers access to the wireless network.

For this reason, don’t place it too close to a window, from where the signal can be easily accessed from outside, even at some distance, and you may also follow our fourth rule to disable the router when leaving your home.

 

6. Administrator Default Settings

To set up your wireless router, usually you need to access an online platform or web page, where you can make modifications to your network settings.

As everybody knows, it is something normal to find a router with default credentials such as “admin” and “password”. And these default login credentials are not so difficult to break by a hacker.

Most changes we do on an online platform are things like setting a strong password for the wireless network or changing the network’s name, both changes being made to ensure a greater level of protection from online criminals’ malicious actions.

 

7. Update Router Software Regularly

Your router like any software device should be maintained and updated regularly.

The problem is that most routers don’t have the option to install the latest security updates and from time to time you need to check the official website for security fixes.

We must not forget that some of the worst security breaches came from security holes in unpatched programs and operating systems.

For more information on data protection and the laws governing them. The DPC has guidelines for your data security needs; Data Protection Commissioner Guidelines

For more information on confidential shredding,

email us at: info@securityinshredding.com

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.

You May Not Be Warned Of An Online Security Breach

iCloud security wake-up call, data brach

Data is everywhere and how it is used should be monitored by your data controller and you. Secure document destruction in Ireland is one method of ensuring data security. Data breaches are an ever present issue when it comes to data protection.

Confidential paper shredding is one method our customers use when shredding documents. Another factor is data security and preventing data breaches.

How can they occur?

Data Protection, Paper Shredding, limeirck paper shredding

Physically any document not shredded has the potential of a data breach. This will depend on what data is on the document sensitive or not. Dumpster diving is a risk to your physical data. In the wrong hands sensitive data can cause representational damage to a business or organisation.

Digital data is now more widely used than paper data and protections this data requires a more skilled hand to ensure its protection. Encryption and encrypted devices must be used if storing sensitive data. Data security is strong with most devices today but the methods of obtaining this data get creative.

“Phising” are email scams where the malicious software will mimic a well known and reputable site asking for a user’s details. If the details are obtained, the hacker can use this data for their own intent. There are other methods involved to obtain a person’s data and depending on the site or software’s security measures will determine what hackers can do with this data.

How Will I Know If A Breach Occurs?

The Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) has a guide on the steps needed to take if or when a data breach occurs. The DPC guide suggests data controllers inform the individual of the data breach.

What type of data was leaked will determine a data controllers reason to inform an individual of a breach. Fraud, identity theft, public humiliation and or public safety must be informed to the individual if the data lost contains information putting them at risk.

Nonsensitive data if breached does not need to be informed to the DPC. Breaches may occur without your knowledge and it’s up to the data controller to decide whether or not to inform you.

If / When A Breach Occurs

Prevention is always better than cure regarding data breaches. Be aware of where you put your information online. A reputable site will have security measures in place to protect your data. Sites are vulnerable to breaches. It’s the data encryption that ensures that the data obtained cannot be used in a harmful way.

If you suspect your account has been breached then inform the site provider so they can confirm.

Data Security is vital for businesses and organisations to succeed. Inadequate security measures are what cause biggest security breaches. Time is of the essence when a breach occurs. Cancel your card or inform your bank about the breach and the site admins also to prevent further damage.

At Security in Shredding, we offer more than secure document shredding service. Data protection advice and minimising data breaches are very important to us also. For more information please contact one of our team

Email us: info@securityinshredding.com

DPC Breach Guide: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Data-Breach-Handling/901.htm

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.

Shredding Ireland & Data Sharing In The Public Sector

 

Secure Paper Shredding Hard Drive Shredding WEEE Destruction

At Security In Shredding our industrial paper shredding service deal with public and private sectors. When carrying out our confidential document destruction complies with data protection laws.

An individual may expect public sector bodies to share their personal data where it is essential and necessary to provide him/her with the services sought and the Office Data Protection Commissioner (ODPC) fully support the aim of developing more efficient and customer centric public services in this regard.

While also informing an individual weather his or her data is being shared, for what purpose and who can access this data.

As such the ODPC recommends that all data sharing arrangements in the public sector should:

  • Have a basis in primary legislation;
  • Be made clear to individuals that their data may be shared and for what purpose;
  • Be proportionate in terms of their application and the objective to be achieved;
  • Have a clear justification for individual data sharing arrangements;
  • Share the minimum amount of data to achieve the stated public service objective;
  • Have strict access and security controls; and
  • Ensure secure disposal of shared data.

Public sector bodies should ensure that the following best practice guidelines are considered and applied as appropriate:

1. Demonstrable Justification

  • Identify what the arrangement is meant to achieve. All data sharing arrangements should have a clearly understood set of objectives which are documented and recorded.
  • Identify whether the objective could be achieved without sharing the data or by anonymising it. The default position should be to analyse whether personal data needs to be shared in the first instance in order to achieve the goal(s).
  • Identify the minimum information required to achieve that purpose. All data sharing arrangements should share only the minimum required personal information to achieve the body’s objectives.
  • Identify any risks which the data sharing may pose. When considering whether to implement and place a data sharing agreement on a legislative footing consideration should be given of the fact that such sharing could increase the reluctance of individuals to provide accurate personal data to public sector bodies. It should also take account of any disproportionately negative impact on particular sections of society.
  • Identify when and how often the data should be shared. It is good practice to document this and set out whether the sharing arrangement will be ongoing or periodic or whether it will occur in response to a particular set of events.

2. Explicit Legal Basis

In general a legal basis for data sharing, including the conditions under which such sharing is permitted, should be set out in primary legislation as provided under Section 2(2A) of the DPA. The ODPC recommends (where appropriate) that the conditions of the data sharing arrangement are outlined clearly and in adequate detail either in primary legislation or alternatively.

In secondary legislation (provided a primary legislative basis exists) thereby leaving no room for confusion or doubt as to the nature of the arrangement and providing legal certainty[2]. The legislation should clearly identify the public sector bodies involved, the information that will be shared and the purpose(s) for sharing the information. Public sector bodies should also ensure that adequate, appropriate and relevant safeguards are put in place to protect the data rights of the individual.

3. Transparency

The Law

Personal data must be obtained and processed “fairly and lawfully”. Two situations arise that are specifically regarded in the DPA – firstly where a data controller obtains the personal data directly from an individual and, secondly, where a data controller obtains the personal data through some other means.

In the first case, as per Section 2(2D) of the DPA where personal data is gathered directly from the subject the data controller must provide (unless they already have the information) the following:
Identity of the controller and his representative (if applicable);

  • Purpose of processing;
  • Any other information which is necessary such as identifying recipients or categories of recipients of the data, whether data provision is voluntary or mandatory and details as to the right to information access and the right to data correction pertaining to the data subject.

In the second case, Section 2(2D) of the DPA also provides that where data has not been obtained from the data subject the controller/representative must in advance or at the time of the recording/disclosure provide in addition to the above information the following:

  • Categories of data concerned
  • Identity of the original controller.

The DPA highlights a clear obligation to inform data subjects how their data is or will be processed and processing will not be considered fair unless the data subject is given specific information about the identity of the controller, who the information will be disclosed to, and the purposes for which the data is to be processed. The rationale is that if the processing is to be fair the data subject must be placed in a position to learn of the existence of the processing operation, have access to that information and consequently be able to have that data rectified if required.

4. Authorisation

Any decision to share personal data between public bodies (and thereby to set aside a person’s right to privacy) must not be taken lightly. This is especially the case when bulk data is shared. Such decisions should only be taken following due consideration at senior management level.

5. Data minimisation

Only the minimum amount of personal data should be shared. In many cases all that may be required is a “yes” or “no” in regard to whether an individual is, for example, a holder of a permit or a license.

6. Data Access and Security:

Enhanced access controls and security requirements should apply to personal data shared and received as part of an approved data sharing arrangement. Access to such data should be limited to a very small number of officials and public sector bodies should employ a ‘need to know’ basis thereby ensuring that other organisations should only have access to the data if they need it, and that only relevant staff within those organisations should have access to the data. Arrangements in this respect should also address any necessary restrictions on onward sharing of data with third parties.

Security measures should rule out any possibility of data leakage (bearing in mind the increased emphasis on the State’s responsibility to prevent data breaches and the reputational damage that would result from failure to protect shared personal data). It is important that public sector bodies ensure that the personal data will be protected at all stages of the arrangement i.e. during the transmission, receipt of the data, and while the data remains with either party. Furthermore, it is important that the recipient organisation understands the nature and sensitivity of the data being shared and that common rules for its security are established.

7. Data Retention:

Personal data provided as part of an approved data sharing arrangement should be securely destroyed when no longer required. The ODPC recommends that public bodies should specify the conditions and the period for which the data may be retained and that such conditions are necessary and proportionate in relation to the purpose to be achieved.

8. Governance:

Public sector bodies involved in a data sharing arrangement will have their own responsibilities and liabilities in respect of the data they process. As alluded to, it is important that those entities involved in a data sharing initiative set out a common set of operational rules to be adopted in a data sharing agreement.

It is then reviewed on a regular basis to ensure that the data sharing initiative is meeting its objectives, that safeguards continue to match any risks posed, that records are accurate and up to date, that adherence to a consistent retention policy for all records is kept, and that the appropriate security measures remain in place. A clear description of the roles and responsibilities of public sector bodies in any data sharing arrangement should be made available to the data subject with regard to exercising their data rights.

9. And finally:

If a public sector body informs people about their data sharing arrangement and consequently receives a significant number of negative comments or concerns it should review the arrangement and data sharing in question. In particular, the body should carry out an analysis of the issues raised and decide whether the sharing can go ahead or continue.

Alternatively, it may need to reduce the amount of data it shares or share it with fewer organisations. In large scale data sharing operations, it is good practice to set up focus groups to explore individuals’ concerns and to develop more publicly acceptable ways of dealing with the issues that the data sharing was intended to address.

Read the full ODPC article here: https://dataprotection.ie/viewdoc.asp?m=m&fn=/documents/guidance/Data_Sharing_in_the_Public_Sector.htm

For more information or any queries regarding data sharing and data security. Please feel free to contact our confidential document shredding service team,

Email us at: info@securityinshredding.com

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.

New Data Protection Laws Will Effect Limerick Businesses

Data protection service AND DATA DESTRUCTION

At Security in shredding our confidential document shredding services complies with current Data Protection laws. Incorporating an industrial shredding service for your business will improves the business data security.

The new Data protection act or General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) document was released recently. The GDPR will come into effect in 2018. Giving businesses 2 years to familiarise themselves with the new changes. You can view the official document here: EU Official GDPR Document

How Will This Effect You?

Even though all the implications of the GDPR are not known yet, one thing is certain: all employers will be affected by the GDPR. In addition, the GDPR will affect those businesses and government authorities which process personal data about customers, citizens, etc., other than for HR purposes. In the area of employment law, the GDPR also includes a provision authorising Member States to implement specific national provisions in connection with the protection of employee data.

There are still elements of the GDPR that will be familiar to you and a lot of provisions in the Data Protection Directive are re enacted in the GDPR. For example, employers and an employment contract, with this new regime, form the basis of the processing of various employee data. Similarly, employers should expect in the future to receive subject access requests from their employees. Separate data processor agreements must also, in the future, be entered into with external processors – such as IT services, personality & aptitude tests and payroll admin services.

secure document destruction limerick.

The GDPR also contains a number of elements which until now have not been generally used in Europe. By way of example, some data controllers are required to appoint a data protection officer to inform and advise the data controller in order to ensure compliance with the GDPR. The data protection officer will enjoy protection against dismissal. All government authorities and certain businesses must have a data protection officer.

There will also be a number of procedural requirements to replace the current notification procedure. This means, among other things, that data protection impact assessments will have to be prepared in certain contexts and that records must be kept of the personal data being processed and the purposes of such processing, etc.

In addition, there is a new requirement that government authorities and businesses must report any security breaches to the national data protection agencies on their own initiative.

Further, as a result of the GDPR, employees also have an increased focus on data protection. This is already being seen in, for instance, termination situations where privacy-related issues are raised by employees and their unions. In light of the GDPR, this trend is definitely not expected to diminish.

Security in Shredding Standard

At Security In shredding data security comes in many forms. Secure document shredding is one of those methods. Also providing up to date information and added security methods for businesses and organisations throughout Limerick city and Limerick county. Any questions or queries regarding our shredding service, then feel free to email us at info@securityinshredding.com

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.

Limerick Businesses & Organisations, ISIA Event 15th June 2016

ISIA Secure Document Destruction Event

Weather its industrial paper shredding or data processing of any kind. Limerick businesses and organisations should attend the Irish Security Industry Association event on the 15th of June 2016.

The ISIA’s Secure Data Destruction division is delighted to announce the launch of its Guidance Document on Secure Data Destruction. To mark the launch of this guidance document, we will be holding a seminar on data protection and the secure destruction of data with an exciting line up of seminar speakers.

Secure Data Destruction

Is the theme of the event and leading experts from the industry will be giving talks throughout the event. Oisin Tobin (Mason Hayes & Curran), Jim Gregg (Irish Computer Society) and John Nealon (Irish Security Industry Association) will be the guest speakers of the event.

Who Should Attend?

Anyone with responsibility for managing data, risk or legal compliance would be highly recommended to attend the event. Managers, IT Support staff or anyone that processes data within your company or organisation would also recommend attending the event.

Those who attend will receive updates on

  • Your legal responsibilities under the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • The practical commercial application of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • Applying the ISIA’s Guidance Document on Secure Data Destruction to your business.
  • Managing the risks your business could face when holding and destroying data.

Event Details

Date:      Wednesday 15th June 2016

Venue:   Buswell’s Hotel, Molesworth Street, Dublin 2

Time:     10:00 – 12:00 (Regestration from 09:30)

Contact Info: email events@isia.ie or call 01-4847206

Security In Shredding confidential shredding service

At Security In Shredding Data Protection and Data Destruction are vital aspects of our business model. Keeping up to date with data protection laws is vital for our business to succeed. The new General Data Protection Act text was released recently and will come into effect in 2018. Knowing these changes so we can implement them when shredding documents.

Our confidential document shredding team operate throughout the Limerick and Galway regions work with compliance to the data protection act and data protection commissioner. For more information on shredding Ireland please visit out site for more information.

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.