Limerick & Galway Businesses The BYOD Risks & Gains

BYOD policy

A Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policy has a number of benefits for your business or organisation. Businesses in Limerick & Galway along with a confidential shredding policy. Electronic devices have security features enabled as standard and having staff use their own devices can be a cost effective method for day to day business.

People will tend to look after their own devices better. While this is another benefit there are risks involved and it is worth knowing the risks involved if you decide to incorporate such a policy.

Ownership

Many of these issues arise because of the main characteristic of BYOD that the employee owns and to some extent maintains and supports the device. As a result, the you will have much less control over the device in comparison to a device owned by your business.

An employer will need to address these BYOD issues before enabling employees to bring their own devices to work. These issues include, for example, ensuring that work data will not be merged with an employee’s personal data, that non-employees, such as family members who use the device, do not access work data and, for example, what happens when an employee loses a device or resigns.

In seeking to implement a BYOD solution it is important to identify business objectives and benefits as well as taking into account security, audit and data protection requirements. Department heads such as IT, HR and managers should develop a BYOD policy covering security issues and terms of use.

For more information on data protection and guidance on digital data protection visit the Data Protection Commissioner site for a detailed guide.

BYOD business policy

If your business decides to use a BYOD policy, then informing your employees of the separation of data between business and personal data.

Data security is a prime concern for employers and importantly BYOD should not introduce vulnerabilities into existing secure environments.

Employers should also consider the use of a sandbox or ring-fencing of data, such as by keeping data contained within a specific app, as well as ensuring that, if the device is lost, the data on it is kept confidential and retained via a backup facility.

In terms of legal risk, losing employee or client data could result in the company breaching the Data Protection Act which could leave the company vulnerable to legal claims brought by the employee or client in question or a fine imposed by the DPC.

To address the data protection and security breach risks, the DPC guidance recommends companies consider the following:

  • Which type of corporate data can be processed on personal devices
  • How to encrypt and secure access to the corporate data
  • How the corporate data should be stored on the personal devices
  • How and when the corporate data should be deleted from the personal devices
  • How the data should be transferred from the personal device to the company servers

Security

The DPC also recommends installing antivirus software on personal devices, providing technical support to the employees on their personal devices when they are used for business purposes and having in place a “BYOD Acceptable Use Policy” providing guidance to users on how they can use their own devices to process corporate and personal data. It should also be clear to employees that they can only process corporate personal data for corporate purposes.

The DPC also highlights the BYOD risks associated with increased monitoring at work by the technical measures that the company could put in place in order to ensure the security of the company data processed by the employees on their personal devices.

Ensuring fail safes are in place, in the unlikely event of theft or loss. Enabling geo-location, remote access, two step verification. A reputable anti-virus software can provide for such an event. Remembering prevention is better than cure.

Confidential Shredding Limerick & Galway

At Security In Shredding, data protection is paramount to our day to day operation. Confidential shredding services regularly destroy any and all unwanted documents your business may have accumulated.

Ensuring that data security is being maintained is important for you and for our us. For more information on our shredding services you can,

Email us at: info@securityinshredding.com

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.

Why Outsource The Shredding Of Documents?

 

harddrive destruction, Media Destruction, Confidential Shredding Service

Are you an Entrepreneur in Galway or Limerick?, confidential shredding is available for confidential on site shredding.

have you ever wondered how paper shredding can save you from company data breaches while justifying the cost for such a shredding service, your approach of secure data paper shredding towards confidential shredding through a professional accredited service vendor which can only save your company from breaching sensitive data? What does the ‘confidential’ mean in paper destruction?

It signifies security in shredding, destruct the data and documents under secure atmospheres and completed by security screened paper shredding personnel. Buying your own in-house shredding machines can never destroy your private papers and data completely and securely with efficiency and accountability.

 

The following are some internal costs an individual can eliminate if he/she outsources the shredding from professional paper shredders

  • Payroll cost of the employee for the time spent feeding the office shredding machine
  • Data Protection Training fees for employees in charge of data destruction
  • Manual Handling Training fees for employees in charge of data destruction
  • Acquiring cost of high-level shredding machine is not probable to manage for a middle-class business entrepreneur
  • Recycling fee for material to be recycled and receive certification of compliance
  • Time spent in removing the paper clips and staples to shred in paper shredding machines
  • Regular maintenance cost of office paper shredding machine
  • Extra cleanup time, as paper shredding machine generates dust on shred
  • Extra cost of disposing of the large volume of shredded documents
  • Who decides what is to be destroyed and not destroyed?.

It may be probable to purchase a small and lower PPM (pages per minute) shredding machine which may lead to the loss of an employee’s working day from what you have hired him/her for and evenly that document shredding machine can never provide and transparent clear audit trail.

What about unused data that have been left on electronic media (USB or hard drive, CDs, DVDs, etc.)? Sometimes, an entrepreneur may buy a small destruction machine for document shredding and/or drill a hole through the Hard Drive. The methods above are not appropriate for secure data destruction from electronic devices as the data remains on the device.

An appropriate method for the secure destruction is to avail of a confidential shredding Galway & Limerick which ensures compliance.

Paper Shredding Galway & Limerick is your number one choice for data destruction

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.

7 Wi-fi Security Improvements To Aid Data Protection

BYOD policy

Data protection comes in many forms. While our confidential shredding in Limerick & Galway regularly operate a highly secure paper destruction service. It is however, hugely important to protect all forms of data both physical and digital.

Wi-fi networks both public and private networks (more so with public) have greater potential of data breaches or hacks. These hacks could be harmful to your device and also gain access to private or secure files.

Below is a list of steps to improve your Wi-fi data security:

 

1. Change The Default Name Of The Wireless Network

Hackers will prey on human error to gain access to networks. A router received from your internet provider will run on default settings. If these settings are not changed, hackers will use this to gain access to networks.

In case the SSID is not modified, a hacker has a better chance of breaking into a network, simply by knowing the manufacturer of the router. Use this guide to make the necessary changes.

Ideally change the name to something unique and NOT to use your own and or company name as the new network name.

 

2. Password Length = Strength

Again if using default settings on the router the default password can be gained if hackers know the default name.

When choosing a password, it is recommended that the password length is:

  • 15 – 20 characters
  • Contain Numbers
  • Contain Upper Case
  • Contain Special Characters

Avoid using “123456” and or “password” which is used more often than not. A random sequence of letters, numbers and characters is secure but harder to remember. If the password is unique and not repeated and contains the criteria mentioned, It will improve the password security.

Use this Wiki guide to setup a strong password for your network.

 

3. Enabling Network Encryption

There are a few popular encryption options for wireless networks, like WEP, WPA and WPA2. The latter form of encryption – WPA2 – is preferred for its improved security and especially if you have a home network.

The option to encrypt traffic is useful if you need to make your communication signals unusable for any unauthorised third party software.

 

4. Power Off When Not In Use

This option is useful especially when leaving home for extended periods of time, for holiday leave or for a few days.

This security measure, besides helping you to reduce power consumption, it will surely stop any hackers that could “listen” to your network’s traffic or might try to access it for malicious purposes.

 

5. Where The Router Is Stored Physically

Storing the router in a central location of the house or office will ensure even spread of connection and limits the hackers access to the wireless network.

For this reason, don’t place it too close to a window, from where the signal can be easily accessed from outside, even at some distance, and you may also follow our fourth rule to disable the router when leaving your home.

 

6. Administrator Default Settings

To set up your wireless router, usually you need to access an online platform or web page, where you can make modifications to your network settings.

As everybody knows, it is something normal to find a router with default credentials such as “admin” and “password”. And these default login credentials are not so difficult to break by a hacker.

Most changes we do on an online platform are things like setting a strong password for the wireless network or changing the network’s name, both changes being made to ensure a greater level of protection from online criminals’ malicious actions.

 

7. Update Router Software Regularly

Your router like any software device should be maintained and updated regularly.

The problem is that most routers don’t have the option to install the latest security updates and from time to time you need to check the official website for security fixes.

We must not forget that some of the worst security breaches came from security holes in unpatched programs and operating systems.

For more information on data protection and the laws governing them. The DPC has guidelines for your data security needs; Data Protection Commissioner Guidelines

For more information on confidential shredding,

email us at: info@securityinshredding.com

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.

Methods To Improve Data Security, Galway & Limerick

Data protection service AND DATA DESTRUCTION

Data Security is hugely important to businesses and organisations. Confidential shredding experts are readily available to handle and destroy your documents thus providing data security. Paper or document shredding is one method of data security but digital data is also important to protect.

Among US firms, reports only 2.4 percent of the organisations that experienced a breach had encryption or other strong protection methods in use, and only 8.5 percent of the breached information was password protected.

Which begs the question why aren’t more organisations password protecting and encrypting data? Some are complacent, while others falsely believe their data is already properly protected. Another is that some organisations fear having to spend large sums of money and time on new software or hardware to properly encrypt data.

Start With a Good Data Protection Policy

A good data protection policy involves just five things:

  1. Instituting good security and privacy policies for collecting, using and storing sensitive information.
  1. Using strong encryption when storing information on computers and laptops.
  1. Limiting who has access to sensitive information.
  1. Safely purging old or outdated sensitive information.
  1. Having an incident response plan in case a breach occurs.

In addition to the above, organisations should have firewalls, anti-spyware and antivirus protection in place and kept up to date; refrain from using wireless networking technologies (WiFi) where applicable; and truncate data so that sensitive information is not used where it is not needed.

Above all, make sure you have secure, encrypted ways of obtaining and storing sensitive information — and employ encryption protocols and encrypt all sitting / stored data.

Data Destruction & Data Encryption

Encrypt, Encrypt, Encrypt

Encryption has become a keyword regarding digital devices. Smartphones are now encrypted as standard and recent events have caused governing bodies to enquire with the smartphone companies to give them access as the encryption prevents them from doing so.

Laptops, mobile devices and USB’s can have disk encryption on them but due to their physical size, the devices can be target to theft and or lost easily. This form of encryption can be more expensive to purchase.

Software applications such as WhatsApp and now Facebook messenger are incorporating end to end encryption on their platform. Facebook’s is not incorporated yet but will be in the coming months. There are many more security apps out there with encryption and other security measures enabled as standard. Small bit or research will benefit your data security in the  long run.

With encryption software there is more of a focus on encryption of data rather than the device itself.

The Data Destruction Dilemma

To truly ensure your data is destroyed, hard drives are crushed into tiny pieces beyond repair. Formatting and purging the drive does not completely erase the data.

But what about the cost of purchasing self-encrypted drives? This is becoming a topical issue. Firstly self encrypting drives, do offer excellent security and equal performance to standard drives. They are also affordable.

If the data is stored and all the security and encryption enabled, still runs the risk of a data breach. Technology can do many things but human error will be an ever present issue. Prevention is better than cure. A hard drive destruction service will ensure data is destroyed with no issue of data retrieval.

Confidential shredding services in Galway or Limerick areas are available to for on site shredding. For more information on our shredding services,

Email us at : info@securityinshredding.com

 

 

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.

You May Not Be Warned Of An Online Security Breach

iCloud security wake-up call, data brach

Data is everywhere and how it is used should be monitored by your data controller and you. Secure document destruction in Ireland is one method of ensuring data security. Data breaches are an ever present issue when it comes to data protection.

Confidential paper shredding is one method our customers use when shredding documents. Another factor is data security and preventing data breaches.

How can they occur?

Data Protection, Paper Shredding, limeirck paper shredding

Physically any document not shredded has the potential of a data breach. This will depend on what data is on the document sensitive or not. Dumpster diving is a risk to your physical data. In the wrong hands sensitive data can cause representational damage to a business or organisation.

Digital data is now more widely used than paper data and protections this data requires a more skilled hand to ensure its protection. Encryption and encrypted devices must be used if storing sensitive data. Data security is strong with most devices today but the methods of obtaining this data get creative.

“Phising” are email scams where the malicious software will mimic a well known and reputable site asking for a user’s details. If the details are obtained, the hacker can use this data for their own intent. There are other methods involved to obtain a person’s data and depending on the site or software’s security measures will determine what hackers can do with this data.

How Will I Know If A Breach Occurs?

The Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) has a guide on the steps needed to take if or when a data breach occurs. The DPC guide suggests data controllers inform the individual of the data breach.

What type of data was leaked will determine a data controllers reason to inform an individual of a breach. Fraud, identity theft, public humiliation and or public safety must be informed to the individual if the data lost contains information putting them at risk.

Nonsensitive data if breached does not need to be informed to the DPC. Breaches may occur without your knowledge and it’s up to the data controller to decide whether or not to inform you.

If / When A Breach Occurs

Prevention is always better than cure regarding data breaches. Be aware of where you put your information online. A reputable site will have security measures in place to protect your data. Sites are vulnerable to breaches. It’s the data encryption that ensures that the data obtained cannot be used in a harmful way.

If you suspect your account has been breached then inform the site provider so they can confirm.

Data Security is vital for businesses and organisations to succeed. Inadequate security measures are what cause biggest security breaches. Time is of the essence when a breach occurs. Cancel your card or inform your bank about the breach and the site admins also to prevent further damage.

At Security in Shredding, we offer more than secure document shredding service. Data protection advice and minimising data breaches are very important to us also. For more information please contact one of our team

Email us: info@securityinshredding.com

DPC Breach Guide: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Data-Breach-Handling/901.htm

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.

Shredding Ireland & Data Sharing In The Public Sector

 

Secure Paper Shredding Hard Drive Shredding WEEE Destruction

At Security In Shredding our industrial paper shredding service deal with public and private sectors. When carrying out our confidential document destruction complies with data protection laws.

An individual may expect public sector bodies to share their personal data where it is essential and necessary to provide him/her with the services sought and the Office Data Protection Commissioner (ODPC) fully support the aim of developing more efficient and customer centric public services in this regard.

While also informing an individual weather his or her data is being shared, for what purpose and who can access this data.

As such the ODPC recommends that all data sharing arrangements in the public sector should:

  • Have a basis in primary legislation;
  • Be made clear to individuals that their data may be shared and for what purpose;
  • Be proportionate in terms of their application and the objective to be achieved;
  • Have a clear justification for individual data sharing arrangements;
  • Share the minimum amount of data to achieve the stated public service objective;
  • Have strict access and security controls; and
  • Ensure secure disposal of shared data.

Public sector bodies should ensure that the following best practice guidelines are considered and applied as appropriate:

1. Demonstrable Justification

  • Identify what the arrangement is meant to achieve. All data sharing arrangements should have a clearly understood set of objectives which are documented and recorded.
  • Identify whether the objective could be achieved without sharing the data or by anonymising it. The default position should be to analyse whether personal data needs to be shared in the first instance in order to achieve the goal(s).
  • Identify the minimum information required to achieve that purpose. All data sharing arrangements should share only the minimum required personal information to achieve the body’s objectives.
  • Identify any risks which the data sharing may pose. When considering whether to implement and place a data sharing agreement on a legislative footing consideration should be given of the fact that such sharing could increase the reluctance of individuals to provide accurate personal data to public sector bodies. It should also take account of any disproportionately negative impact on particular sections of society.
  • Identify when and how often the data should be shared. It is good practice to document this and set out whether the sharing arrangement will be ongoing or periodic or whether it will occur in response to a particular set of events.

2. Explicit Legal Basis

In general a legal basis for data sharing, including the conditions under which such sharing is permitted, should be set out in primary legislation as provided under Section 2(2A) of the DPA. The ODPC recommends (where appropriate) that the conditions of the data sharing arrangement are outlined clearly and in adequate detail either in primary legislation or alternatively.

In secondary legislation (provided a primary legislative basis exists) thereby leaving no room for confusion or doubt as to the nature of the arrangement and providing legal certainty[2]. The legislation should clearly identify the public sector bodies involved, the information that will be shared and the purpose(s) for sharing the information. Public sector bodies should also ensure that adequate, appropriate and relevant safeguards are put in place to protect the data rights of the individual.

3. Transparency

The Law

Personal data must be obtained and processed “fairly and lawfully”. Two situations arise that are specifically regarded in the DPA – firstly where a data controller obtains the personal data directly from an individual and, secondly, where a data controller obtains the personal data through some other means.

In the first case, as per Section 2(2D) of the DPA where personal data is gathered directly from the subject the data controller must provide (unless they already have the information) the following:
Identity of the controller and his representative (if applicable);

  • Purpose of processing;
  • Any other information which is necessary such as identifying recipients or categories of recipients of the data, whether data provision is voluntary or mandatory and details as to the right to information access and the right to data correction pertaining to the data subject.

In the second case, Section 2(2D) of the DPA also provides that where data has not been obtained from the data subject the controller/representative must in advance or at the time of the recording/disclosure provide in addition to the above information the following:

  • Categories of data concerned
  • Identity of the original controller.

The DPA highlights a clear obligation to inform data subjects how their data is or will be processed and processing will not be considered fair unless the data subject is given specific information about the identity of the controller, who the information will be disclosed to, and the purposes for which the data is to be processed. The rationale is that if the processing is to be fair the data subject must be placed in a position to learn of the existence of the processing operation, have access to that information and consequently be able to have that data rectified if required.

4. Authorisation

Any decision to share personal data between public bodies (and thereby to set aside a person’s right to privacy) must not be taken lightly. This is especially the case when bulk data is shared. Such decisions should only be taken following due consideration at senior management level.

5. Data minimisation

Only the minimum amount of personal data should be shared. In many cases all that may be required is a “yes” or “no” in regard to whether an individual is, for example, a holder of a permit or a license.

6. Data Access and Security:

Enhanced access controls and security requirements should apply to personal data shared and received as part of an approved data sharing arrangement. Access to such data should be limited to a very small number of officials and public sector bodies should employ a ‘need to know’ basis thereby ensuring that other organisations should only have access to the data if they need it, and that only relevant staff within those organisations should have access to the data. Arrangements in this respect should also address any necessary restrictions on onward sharing of data with third parties.

Security measures should rule out any possibility of data leakage (bearing in mind the increased emphasis on the State’s responsibility to prevent data breaches and the reputational damage that would result from failure to protect shared personal data). It is important that public sector bodies ensure that the personal data will be protected at all stages of the arrangement i.e. during the transmission, receipt of the data, and while the data remains with either party. Furthermore, it is important that the recipient organisation understands the nature and sensitivity of the data being shared and that common rules for its security are established.

7. Data Retention:

Personal data provided as part of an approved data sharing arrangement should be securely destroyed when no longer required. The ODPC recommends that public bodies should specify the conditions and the period for which the data may be retained and that such conditions are necessary and proportionate in relation to the purpose to be achieved.

8. Governance:

Public sector bodies involved in a data sharing arrangement will have their own responsibilities and liabilities in respect of the data they process. As alluded to, it is important that those entities involved in a data sharing initiative set out a common set of operational rules to be adopted in a data sharing agreement.

It is then reviewed on a regular basis to ensure that the data sharing initiative is meeting its objectives, that safeguards continue to match any risks posed, that records are accurate and up to date, that adherence to a consistent retention policy for all records is kept, and that the appropriate security measures remain in place. A clear description of the roles and responsibilities of public sector bodies in any data sharing arrangement should be made available to the data subject with regard to exercising their data rights.

9. And finally:

If a public sector body informs people about their data sharing arrangement and consequently receives a significant number of negative comments or concerns it should review the arrangement and data sharing in question. In particular, the body should carry out an analysis of the issues raised and decide whether the sharing can go ahead or continue.

Alternatively, it may need to reduce the amount of data it shares or share it with fewer organisations. In large scale data sharing operations, it is good practice to set up focus groups to explore individuals’ concerns and to develop more publicly acceptable ways of dealing with the issues that the data sharing was intended to address.

Read the full ODPC article here: https://dataprotection.ie/viewdoc.asp?m=m&fn=/documents/guidance/Data_Sharing_in_the_Public_Sector.htm

For more information or any queries regarding data sharing and data security. Please feel free to contact our confidential document shredding service team,

Email us at: info@securityinshredding.com

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.

Choosing A Confidential Media Destruction Service In Limerick Area

secure document destruction limerick.

At Security In Shredding we pride ourselves with an up to date and confidential shredding service. Another service on offer is our media destruction service. Media destruction is essential for ensuring data protection and data security for any Limerick businesses or organisations.

Now more than ever data is transferred digitally rather than paper data equivalent. Monitoring digital data and how it is handled is different to paper data. Your computer (digital device) contains a vastly larger amount of data with minimal physical storage being used.

Why Replace and Not Erase?

With time your computer slows down and needs to be updated or replaced. Most people will get rid of the computer without destroying the hard drive. This is a big security vulnerability. You may have deleted all the files from the hard-dive or a memory wipe. This is not enough to ensure the data is destroyed.

The only way to ensure data destruction of the hard drive is to physically destroy or crush it. There is software readily available that can retrieve the erased data. If your company is handling sensitive data then this could be a major data breach against your business or organisation.

Why Choose a Media Destruction Service?

Drilling a hole into the hard drive is an effective method of destroying the device. If your an organisation or business then you may have multiple devices and accessing each hard drive and drilling each one will take time and effort. Not to mention if its a tablet or mobile device that will require specialist tools to access the storage.

Our media destruction service can handle large quantity shredding of hard drives, CDs, DVDs, USB and external drives. Once the shredding is complete you will receive a document of destruction certificate. Shredding the device ensures security and disposing it in the correct recycling steams.

Confidential Document Destruction Service

We strive to ensure our shredding documents and media destruction service are to the highest standard and in compliance with EU directive. Our vans and trucks are available for on site shredding or collection with off site shredding. 

Please contact our staff for any queries regarding our media destruction service.

Email us: info@securityinshredding.com

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.

New Data Protection Laws Will Effect Limerick Businesses

Data protection service AND DATA DESTRUCTION

At Security in shredding our confidential document shredding services complies with current Data Protection laws. Incorporating an industrial shredding service for your business will improves the business data security.

The new Data protection act or General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) document was released recently. The GDPR will come into effect in 2018. Giving businesses 2 years to familiarise themselves with the new changes. You can view the official document here: EU Official GDPR Document

How Will This Effect You?

Even though all the implications of the GDPR are not known yet, one thing is certain: all employers will be affected by the GDPR. In addition, the GDPR will affect those businesses and government authorities which process personal data about customers, citizens, etc., other than for HR purposes. In the area of employment law, the GDPR also includes a provision authorising Member States to implement specific national provisions in connection with the protection of employee data.

There are still elements of the GDPR that will be familiar to you and a lot of provisions in the Data Protection Directive are re enacted in the GDPR. For example, employers and an employment contract, with this new regime, form the basis of the processing of various employee data. Similarly, employers should expect in the future to receive subject access requests from their employees. Separate data processor agreements must also, in the future, be entered into with external processors – such as IT services, personality & aptitude tests and payroll admin services.

secure document destruction limerick.

The GDPR also contains a number of elements which until now have not been generally used in Europe. By way of example, some data controllers are required to appoint a data protection officer to inform and advise the data controller in order to ensure compliance with the GDPR. The data protection officer will enjoy protection against dismissal. All government authorities and certain businesses must have a data protection officer.

There will also be a number of procedural requirements to replace the current notification procedure. This means, among other things, that data protection impact assessments will have to be prepared in certain contexts and that records must be kept of the personal data being processed and the purposes of such processing, etc.

In addition, there is a new requirement that government authorities and businesses must report any security breaches to the national data protection agencies on their own initiative.

Further, as a result of the GDPR, employees also have an increased focus on data protection. This is already being seen in, for instance, termination situations where privacy-related issues are raised by employees and their unions. In light of the GDPR, this trend is definitely not expected to diminish.

Security in Shredding Standard

At Security In shredding data security comes in many forms. Secure document shredding is one of those methods. Also providing up to date information and added security methods for businesses and organisations throughout Limerick city and Limerick county. Any questions or queries regarding our shredding service, then feel free to email us at info@securityinshredding.com

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.

EU-US Data Agreement Allows Europeans To Sue Over Privacy Breaches

Security in Shredding Data protection & destruction

At Security In Shredding, our confidential document destruction service is done with compliance with the EU data protection laws. The data protection commissioner is responsible for upholding the rights of individuals and enforcing the obligations upon data controllers. Individuals who feel their rights are being infringed can complain to the commissioner, who will investigate the matter.

EU citizens will now be able to sue over data misuse in American courts, as part of a new agreement on data security between the EU and US. It follows years of concern over the reach of the US National Security Agency.

http://www.securityinshredding.com/blog/eu-us-data-agreement-allows-europeans-to-sue-over-privacy-breaches/

The EU and the US reached a deal a few months ago for comprehensive new data protection regulations which will allow Europeans to sue over improper use of their personal information in the United States.

EU Justice Commissioner Vera Jourova made the announcement, saying that from now on firm rules will be in place over distributing data to third countries or holding on to information for an inordinately long time.

“Once in force, this agreement will guarantee a high level of protection of all personal data when transferred between law enforcement authorities across the Atlantic,” said Jourova.

“It will in particular guarantee that all EU citizens have the right to enforce their data protection rights in US courts,” she added.

The move follows years of back and forth between European concerns over snooping by the NSA and US worries about stopping terrorism and serious crime.

Jourova called the agreement an “important step” to “rebuild trust in EU-US data flows.”

The deal must now be approved by the US Congress in order to come into affect. Once in place, Europeans will be able to seek redress in US courts if personal data from their home countries is given to American agencies for law enforcement purposes – to control air travel to the US, for example – and then subsequently disclosed for some other reason or to a third party.

Data Security comes in many forms and knowing is half the battle. At Security In Shredding maintaining data security is hugely important to us. Our confidential shredding service must comply with the data protection laws while in operation.

For more information regarding data protection and data security, please feel free to contact one of our shredding experts.

Email us at info@securityinshredding.com

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.

LinkedIn Data Breach In 2012 Resurfacing With Username & Password Leak

Phising Most Common Data Breach

At Security In Shredding, digital data shredding along with paper shredding both require the correct forms of protection. Providing you with current information regarding data protection and data security is beneficial for our day to day operation and your business operation.

Back in 2012 LinkedIn accounts suffered from a data breach involving 6.5 million accounts which were then sold on-line through black market sites. Recent events have increased that number to 167 million accounts had their username and password hacked. The account details obtained are available for purchase on-line for approx €2,000

It is difficult to know what this data will be used for and who will use it. From various reports regarding the issue, password strength from accounts was inadequate.

According to the report LinkedIn have sent emails to the effected users but with the number of accounts hacked it is possible that not all user’s have being informed. Weather your account has or has not being hacked there are a number of steps you can follow to see if your account has being compromised.

What Should I Do Now?

If you have an account since 2012 and have NOT changed the password since then. It is highly recommended that you change the password immediately.

If your account is newer than 2012 then it will do no harm to update the password to a new unique one in case of a breach occurring.

Added Steps For Security

Updating your password is recommended and choosing the correct type of password is also very important. Follow these steps when creating a password is recommended;

Unique Passwords: All accounts, software and devices used should contain a different password. Avoid repetition with passwords. It is completely understandable that remembering all your passwords can become cumbersome. Remember the more you use the application the easier it will become to remember the password.

Alpha Numeric Passwords: Data breaches(Hacks) occur because people will and have used passwords such as “123456” and “password” and according to the report there were 1,135,936 LinkedIn members using the password “123456”

Use letters, numbers and special characters in your passwords. This helps create unique passwords.

Length = Strength: Most sites will have a minimum character length for password creation along with number and or special character required (varies from site to site) It is recommended to to have a password 15 – 20 characters long to ensure security.

Intel provide a password checker to test the strength of your password.

2 Step Verification: Most of the widely used sites offer 2 step verification login features. This is achieved by a user entering their username and password. They are then prompted to enter a verification code to enter to continue with the login. The code is sent to a user’s mobile or email (randomly generated code) account depending on preference. This added layer of security ensures that if a breach occurs then your account cannot be logged into without the verification.

Data breaches are now increasing in occurrence due to more and more people using digital devices. It is important that you are aware of these breaches first of all and that you implement correct procedures to ensure data security. Data breaches in the long can be harmful to a companies reputation.

At Security In Shredding our confidential document destruction and data security team are ready to take your call regarding any data security issue or data protection enquiry you have. Email us: info@securityinshredding.com

Specialising in secure confidential document shredding services with a reputation for exceptional security, customer service. Delivering value for money and the utilisation of leading technology compliant to the highest security standards within the industry.